Agenda

Conference Day 1
23-May-2016
Main Stage
Avalanche Stage (Europe Room)
Conference Day 2
24-May-2016
Main Stage
Workshops Stage (Europe Room)
Main Stage
Avalanche Stage (Europe Room)
Main Stage
Workshops Stage (Europe Room)
09:00
Registration
10:00
Opening Remarks
10:15
Keynote

In Conversation with Tim Draper (DFJ) – Challenges that Entrepreneurs Outside Silicon Valley Face
Philipp Kandal (Telenav) – Moderator

11:00
Talk

Peter Halacsy (Prezi) – How to Build a Global Company from the Edge of Europe

11:20
Talk

Wallace Wu (Misfit) – Wearable 2.0: Tech + Fashion

11:40
Coffee Break
12:00
Pitch Sauce

Pitching Masterclass – Peter Hopwood

12:00
Panel
Should you Build your Business from Romania or Go Abroad?
 
Anca Albu (thechange.rs) – Moderator
Vladimir Oane (Hootsuite)
Flaviu Simihaian (iMedicare)
Daniel Tamas (Idea Studios)
Szabi Szekely (Halcyon Mobile)
12:30
Talk

Simon Gosling (Happy Finish) – Creating Immersive VR Experiences for Brands

12:50
Talk

Karel Obluk (Evolution Equity Partners) – Cybersecurity: Challenges and Opportunity

13:00
Break (VIP ticket holders have lunch included)
13:10
Talk

Andreas Ehn (Wrapp) – The Case for Factoring Out Common Technology

13:30
Lunch
14:00
Startup Avalanche

Session One (INVESTORS ONLY)

14:20
Talk

Cristiano Betta (Betta Works) – Lightweight Libraries with Rollup, Riot and Redux

14:40
Talk

Andy Piper (Twitter) – Crafting the Best Apps using Fabric

15:00
Panel
How to Get Good PR
 
Stefan Fountain (PR.co) – Moderator
Shaun Saunders (Graffiti PR)
Jen Wieczner (Fortune)
Michaela Krause (Ballou PR)
Peter Yared (Sapho)
15:30
Talk

Eric Wood (Telenav) – Collaborative Design: How to Integrate Design into Agile

15:50
Talk

Lisa Enckell (Approach) – Getting your App Off the Ground

16:10
Talk

Vladimir Oane (Hootsuite) – Flavours of Product Management: Why do all Product Managers Work on Different Things?

16:30
Coffee Break
16:30
Coffee Break
16:50
Hackathon Winners Present On Stage
16:50
Startup Avalanche

Session Two (INVESTORS ONLY)

17:10
Talk

Peter Yared (Sapho) – Goodbye SaaS, hello Containers-as-a-Service

17:30
Talk

Marius Swart (Coca-Cola) – What Comes First: Partnerships or Sales

17:50
Talk

Husein Kanji (Hoxton Ventures) – Why VC’s aren’t Impressed with Just a Good Business

18:10
Keynote

In Conversation with Fredrik Nylander (Lakestar) – Scaling the Engineering Teams at 2 Unicorns
Philipp Kandal (Telenav) – Moderator

09:00
Registration
10:00
Opening Remarks
10:15
Keynote

Mark Shuttleworth (Ubuntu) – Faster, Easier and More Secure: The Next Generation of Embedded Development

11:00
Talk

Holger Weiss (CC Ventures) – The 3rd Age of Mobility: Why will the Connected Car Change all of Our Lives

11:00
PR Strategy – Stefan Fountain (PR.co)
11:20
Talk

Rohan Chandran (TechRocket) – Leadership and Gestalt: Creating a Path to Success as a Founder

11:40
Coffee Break
11:45
Coffee Break
12:00
Adhocracy: Building the innovative Organisation – Andy Taylor (UBBEE)
12:00
Talk

Fabian Westerheide (Asgard Capital) – Rise of AI: The Singularity Might be Closer than You Think

12:20
Panel
Stupid Things to Avoid when Pitching an Investor
 
Rumen Iliev (LAUNCHub) – Moderator
Karel Obluk (Evolution Equity Partners)
Thierry Vandewalle (ISAI Gestion)
Fredrik Nylander (Lakestar)

Frank Meehan (SmartUp)
12:50
Startup Avalanche

FINALS

13:00
Break (VIP ticket holders have lunch included)
13:30
Lunch
14:00
Driver Assistance Systems – Catalin Golban (Bosch)
14:20
Talk

Jennifer Beecher (SoundCloud) – 10 Principles for Building Better Products

14:40
Talk

Flaviu Simihaian (iMedicare) – How to Sell your First Customers

15:00
Panel
Women in Technology
 
Jen Wieczner (Fortune) – Moderator
Steffi Czerny (DLD Media)
Lisa Enckell (Approach)
Jennifer Beecher (Soundcloud)

Lisa Lang (ElektroCouture)
15:30
Talk

Jan Hichert (Riverbed) – Modus Operandi: from Startup to Successful Tech Exit

16:00
Talk

Stefan Fountain (PR.co) – I Don’t Often Fail, But When I Do …

16:30
Coffee Break
16:50
Talk

Tom Laster (Facebook) – Building to Stand Out in the Evolving Marketing Technology Ecosystem

17:10
Talk

In Conversation with Joyce Shen (Thomson Reuters) – Technological Innovations in the Enterprise Sector
Lucian Mindruta (DigiFM) – Moderator

17:30
Talk

Frank Meehan (SmartUp) – Scaling a Company to International Success Using the Cluj Tech Scene

17:50
Talk

Mark Post (Maastricht University) – Meet the New Meat

18:10
Keynote

Ioana Cozmuta (NASA) – Innovation at the Edge of Space: an Engine for Global Opportunities

18:40
Closing Ceremony & Startup Avalanche Winners
22:00
After Party

Crush Wine Bar
Strada Deleu Victor 1, Cluj-Napoca

Select date to see events.

Download the official Topi, the official networking app for Techsylvania, in order to access the event information and interact with other participants.

 

asc.adminAgenda